Privacy Policy

PARTNERS Family Services Inc. (PFS) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of every individual who uses this website or signs up to interact with us through social media channels by ensuring the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide. PFS strives to comply with all Privacy and Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) Legislation.

Personal Information:

Personal information is defined as being any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers published in telephone directories and on-line public databases are not considered personal information. PFS does not share personal information obtained through our website or social media channels with any third parties, except with persons who are contracted to administer our information technology requirements and who agree to comply with our policies and requirements for the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

Consent:

Your knowledge and consent is required for the direct collection, use or disclosure of your personal information except where mandated by law. This consent may be either expressed or implied. Express consent can be given either orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

Limiting Collection:

The collection of your personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by PFS. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. PFS will not collect information indiscriminately. When PFS collects personal information directly from its constituents, PFS will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. These purposes will be limited to those related to PFS projects and activities and which a reasonable person would consider to be appropriate in the circumstances.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which the information was originally collected remains valid. PFS will not disclose your personal information to third parties except in accordance with the terms of its privacy policies or unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose, or as required by law. PFS does not sell, rent, or trade mailing lists.

Accuracy:

PFS will use its best efforts to ensure that personal information it collects and uses is accurate, complete, and up to date.

Safeguards:

PFS is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Third parties are expected to safeguard your personal information entrusted to them in a manner consistent with the policies of PFS.

Individual Access:

Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information and shall be given access to that information. You shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Individuals may review the personal information PFS has recorded for that individual, and only for that individual. An individual may also provide written permission to PFS to permit another individual to review the personal information PFS has recorded for that individual, and only for that individual.

Links to other Websites:

To provide you with a better service, our website provides you with a number of links to other local, national, and international organizations. When connecting to these websites you will no longer be subject to PFS’s Privacy Policy, but to the privacy policy of the new site.

Contact:

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with the above policies, you may email [email protected] Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this document with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check PFS’s “Privacy Policy” any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. PFS is responsible for the information collected and posted on this site. The information is available for use by interested parties for reference and knowledge sharing. PFS disclaims any liability for errors or omissions. Third parties using items or content from this website should reference, credit, or acknowledge PFS.